header adate
PERMANENCES INFO DROITS MIGRANTS
du lundi au vendredi de 9 h 30 à 12 h 30

04 76 44 51 85
04 76 71 23 32
Sélectionner une page

L’information en direct sur les droits des étrangers et leurs familles

Accueil » Fiches pratiques infos thématiques » Les différents types de visas

Les différents types de visas

Textes applicables :

Articles L 211-1 à L 213-9 du Code de l’entrée et du séjour des étrangers et du droit d’asile (CESEDA)
Articles R 211-1 à R 213-3 du CESEDA


Conditions générales d’obtention d’un visa :

  • Compétence des autorités diplomatiques et consulaires françaises du pays dans lequel se trouve l’étranger qui veut se rendre en France.
  • Délai d’obtention théorique de 2 mois (« dans les meilleurs délais » pour les visas long séjour) sinon rejet implicite.
  • Principe de non motivation des refus; exceptions : article L 211-2 du CESEDA et à compter du 5 avril 2011, tous les refus de visa de court séjour doivent être motivés.
  • Mémorisation des données sur le demandeur de visa et double contrôle de l’entrée sur le territoire.
  • Frais d’instruction variables selon le visa demandé. Pour consulter le tableau récapitulatif : diplomatie.gouv.fr
  • Annulation ou abrogation possible en cas de menace pour l’ordre public. Pour en savoir plus : http://vosdroits.service-public.fr

Tableau récapitulatif :

Motifs du séjour Durée du séjour autorisée et caractéristiques Documents à fournir
Transit

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa de transit aéroportuaire de type A (VTA)

Aucune.

Ce visa permet de transiter par la zone internationale d’un aéroport.

Il n’est exigé que pour les pays dont les ressortissants présenteraient un « risque migratoire » (pour consulter la liste des pays, voir l’entrée : pour venir en France, les différents types de visas).

Ce visa ne permet pas d’obtenir un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– du passeport en cours de validité
– du billet d’avion avec confirmation des vols
– des justificatifs de l’admission ou de la réadmission dans le pays de destination

Transit + séjour en France

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa de transit aéroportuaire de type B

5 jours au maximum en France.

Ce visa ne permet pas d’obtenir un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– du passeport en cours de validité
– de documents justifiant l’objet et les conditions du séjour
– de moyens de subsistance suffisants

Il faut ne pas être inscrit au fichier SIS et ne pas représenter une menace à l’ordre public.

Court séjour, visite touristique généralement

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa court séjour de type « C »

90 jours au maximum consécutifs ou non dans l’espace Schengen.

Ce visa ne permet pas, en principe, d’obtenir un titre de séjour.

Être en possession de :

– passeport en cours de validité
– justificatifs relatifs au motif du séjour dans l’« espace Schengen »
– justificatifs relatifs aux moyens de subsistance pendant le séjour et aux conditions d’hébergement
– justificatifs d’une assurance voyage et rapatriement
– pour les enfants mineurs de moins de 18 ans, des justificatifs spécifiques
– tout document permettant de convaincre l’autorité consulaire de l’intention de quitter l’espace Schengen à l’expiration du visa

D’autres documents peuvent être demandés pour l’instruction de la demande. Il ne faut pas être inscrit au fichier SIS et ne pas représenter une menace à l’ordre public.

Passage d’un concours

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa mention « étudiant-concours »

90 jours au maximum en France.

Il est lié, en pratique, au passage d’un concours en France MAIS si l’étudiant réussit son concours il pourra rester en France et demander un titre de séjour mention « étudiant » sans à avoir à présenter de visa long séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité

Le consulat / l’ambassade vérifie que le projet d’étude est cohérent au regard du cursus scolaire et professionnel.

Rejoindre un ressortissant français dont vous êtes à la charge

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa mention « famille de français »

90 jours ou visa de type D.

Ce visa permet l’obtention d’une carte de résident.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– de tout justificatif établissant la réalité du lien familial avec le ressortissant français et de l’effectivité et de la suffisance de la prise en charge.

Vous réunissez les conditions pour obtenir de plein droit un titre de séjour en France (titre temporaire ou carte de résident)

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa mention « carte de séjour à solliciter dès l’arrivée en France »

90 jours au maximum en France.

Ce visa permet l’obtention d’un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– les justificatifs à fournir dépendront du motif de l’installation

Suivre une formation, un stage

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa mention « vaut dispense temporaire de carte de séjour »

Durée comprise entre 3 et 6 mois au maximum selon la durée de la formation ou du stage en France.

Ce visa ne permet pas en principe d’obtenir un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– tout document que les autorités consulaires jugeront utile de demander (convention de stage par exemple)

Travailler (si avez entre 18 et 30 ans et que vous êtes ressortissant de l’Australie/la Nouvelle Zélande/l’Argentine/La République de Corée/la Russie ou du Japon)

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa mention « vacances-travail » NB : Un accord quasi similaire a été conclu entre la France et le Canada, il faut être âgé de 18 à 35 ans.

1 an non renouvelable.

Il vaut autorisation de séjour en France uniquement pendant cette période et permet d’obtenir des autorisations de travail.

Le demandeur ne doit pas avoir déjà bénéficié de ce programme ni venir en France accompagné d’enfants à charge.

Ce visa ne permet pas d’obtenir un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– d’un billet aller/retour
– de justificatifs portant sur les ressources financières pendant le début du séjour en France

Etudier en France alors que vous êtes mineur et que vos parents résident à l’étranger

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa pour étudiant mineur ou mineur scolarisé

Ce visa est valable et tient lieu de titre de séjour jusqu’à la majorité du jeune.

S’il veut rester en France à sa majorité, le jeune devra déposer une demande de titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– de documents sur l’identité, la filiation et la nationalité du mineur
– de documents établissant la délégation d’autorité parentale envers la personne qui hébergera le mineur en France
– de garanties sur les moyens d’existence du mineur et sur l’existence d’une protection sociale

Installation durable en France

Type de visa nécessaire :

→ Visa long séjour de type « D »

NB : Les étrangers (sauf pour les algériens) titulaires d’un visa long séjour en qualité de bénéficiaire du regroupement familial (sauf exceptions), de conjoint de français, visiteur, étudiant, salarié, travailleur temporaire ou détaché, scientifique-chercheur ou stagiaire obtiennent un visa qui vaut titre de séjour pendant une année s’il est « validé » par l’OFII dans les 3 mois de l’entrée en France. Il ouvre les mêmes droits que le titre de séjour qu’il remplace (droit au travail éventuellement, à la protection sociale, etc.).

Plus de 90 jours, en France uniquement.

Ce visa permet généralement l’obtention d’un titre de séjour.

Être en possession :

– d’un passeport en cours de validité
– de photos d’identité Les autres justificatifs à fournir dépendront du motif de l’installation et de la situation particulière : visiteur, étudiant, salarié, scientifique-chercheur, bénéficiaire du regroupement familial, etc.

النصوص المطابقة:


الشروط العامة للحصول على تأشيرة

اختصاص السلطات الدبلوماسية والقنصلية الفرنسية في البلد حيث يوجد الأجنبي الذي يريد الالتحاق بفرنسا الميعاد النظري للحصول هو شهران (« في أقرن وقت ممكن » بالنسبة تأشيرات الإقامة الطويلة) وإلا اعتبر الامتناع من الجواب رفضاً ضمنياً يجب أن يكون رفض التأشيرة مسبباً حفظ المعلومات الخاصة بطالب التأشيرة ورقابة مضاعفة لدخول القطر الفرنسي تختلف تكاليف التحقيق مع اختلاف التأشيرات المطلوبة إمكانية الإلغاء أو الإبطال في حالة وجود خطر على النظام العام


جدول ملخص

سبب الإقامة  مدة الإقامة المرخص بها وخاصيات الوثائق المطلوبة
عبور

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة عبور عن مطار من نوع أ

غير محددة تسمح هذه التأشيرة العبور مروراً بالمنطقة الدولية للمطار لا تشترط إلا من البلاد التي تمثل رعاياها « خطراً بالنسبة للهجرة » لا تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– تذكرة سفر مع إثبات الرحلة

– وثائق تثبت قبول الدخول أو إعادة قبول الدخول في البلد المقصود

عبور وإقامة بفرنسا

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة عبور عن مطار من نوع ب

أقصى حدها 5 أيام لا تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– وثائق تثبت هدف وظروف الإقامة

– وسائل عيش كافية

– لا يجب أن يكون المعني مقيداً في فهرس SIS ولا أن يمثل خطراً على النظام العام

إقامة قصيرة غالباً ما تكون زيارة سياحية

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة الإقامة القصيرة من نوع « س »

أقصى حدها 90 يوما متتالية أو غير متتالية في فضاء شانغان مبدئياً، لا تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– وثائق تثبت سبب الإقامة في « فضاء شانغان »

– وثائق تثبت وسائل العيش خلال الإقامة وظروف الإسكان

– وثائق تثبت تأمين السفر والإعادة إلى الوطن

– وثائق خاصة تتعلق بالأطفال القاصرين (أقل من 18 سنة)

– أية وثيقة من شأنها أن تقنع السلطة القنصلية بأن المعني ينوي مغادرة فضاء شانغان بعد انقضاء مدة التأشيرة

– قد تطلب وثائق أخرى للتحقيق في الطلب

لا يجب أن يكون المعني مقيداً في فهرس SIS ولا أن يمثل خطراً على النظام العام

المشاركة في مسابقة

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « طالب-مسابقة »

أقصى حدها 90 يوما متتالية في فرنسا وعملياً لها علاقة بالمشاركة في مسابقة بفرنسا. لكن في حالة نجاحه في المسابقة، يمكن للطالب أن يبقى بفرنسا وأن يطلب سند إقامة من نوع « طالب » دون أن يدلي بتأشيرة الإقامة الطويلة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– وسائل عيش كافية

– تتأكد القنصلية/السفارة من أن مشروع الدراسة يتماشى والسوابق المدرسية والمهنية للطالب

التحاقكم بمواطن فرنسي أنتم على نفقته

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « أسرة فرنسي »

أقصى حدها 90 يوما وتسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على بطاقة مقيم

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– أي مبرر يثبت حقيقة علاقة القربى مع المواطن الفرنسي

تتوفر فيكم شروط الحصول على سند إقامة بقوة القانون (سند مؤقت أو بطاقة المقيم)

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « بطاقة إقامة يمكن طلبها عند الوصول إلى فرنسا »

أقصى حدها 90 يوما وتسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على بطاقة مقيم

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– تختلف الوثائق المطلوبة اختلاف أسباب الإقامة (زوج فرنسي، الخ)

متابعة تكوين أو تدريب

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « تساوي إعفاء مؤقت من بطاقة الإقامة »

ما بين 3 و6 أشهر حسب مدة التكوين أو التدريب ولا تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– أية وثيقة تعتبرها السلطات القنصلية ضرورية (مثلاً اتفاقية التدريب)

العمل (بالنسبة لمن سنه بين 18 و30 سنة وهو من رعايا استراليا أو زيلا ندا الجديدة أو اليابان)

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « عطلة-عمل » ملاحظة: تم إبرام اتفاق شبه مماثل بين فرنسا وكندا يخص من سنه بين 18 و35 سنة

سنة غير قابلة للتجديد وتساوي التأشيرة ترخيص بالإقامة في فرنسا خلال هذه المدة فقط، مع الحصول على رخصة عمل يجب على الطالب ألا يكون قد استفاد من هذا البرنامج من قبل وأن يأتي فرنسا غير مصحوب بأطفال على نفقته ولا تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– تذكرة ذهاب/إياب

– ما يثبت موارد مالية للشروع في الإقامة

أن تدرسوا في فرنسا وأنتم قاصرون والداكم مقيمان في الخارج

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة تحمل بيان « طالب أو تلميذ قاصر »

تساوي هذه التأشيرة سند إقامة حتى بلوغ سن الرشد. عند بلوغه سن الرشد، يجب على الشاب، إن أراد البقاء بفرنسا، أن يطلب سند إقامة أن تدرسوا في فرنسا وأنتم قاصرون والداكم مقيمان في الخارج

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– وثائق تثبت الهوية والنسب والجنسية

– وثائق تثبت تفويض السلطة الأبوية للشخص الذي سيستضيف القاصر في فرنسا

– ضمانات في ما يخص وسائل المعيشة ووجود حماية اجتماعية

الاستقرار المستدام بفرنسا

نوع التأشيرة المطلوبة: تأشيرة الإقامة الطويلة من نوع « د » ملاحظة: الأجانب (باستثناء الجزائريين) الحاملون تأشيرة الإقامة الطويلة بصفتهم زوج فرنسي أو زائر أو طالب أو أجير أو عامل وقتي أو منتدب أو عالم-باحث، ينالون كلهم تأشيرة تساوي سند إقامة لمدة سنة إذا تمت « المصادقة » عليها من قبل الديوان الوطني للهجرة (« أوفي ») في ظرف ثلاثة أشهر بعد دخولهم فرنسا. وهي تفتح الحقوق ذاتها التي يفتحها سند الإقامة الذي تعوضه (العمل، الحماية الاجتماعية، الخ) ستطبق هذه الإجراءات في فاتح يناير 2012 على المستفيدين من التجمع العائلي

90 يوما في فرنسا فحسب وعلى العموم تسمح هذه التأشيرة الحصول على سند إقامة

هذه الوثائق هي:

– جواز سفر ساري الصلاحية

– صور الهوية

ووثائق أخرى تختلف مع اختلاف أسباب الإقامة والوضعية الشخصية: زائر، طالب، أجير، عالم-باحث، مستفيد من تجمع عائلي، الخ

Applicable texts:

Articles L 211-1 to L 211-2-1 entry and residence code for foreigners and the right to asylum (CESEDA)
Articles R 211-1 to R 211-10 of CESEDA


General conditions to obtain a visa

  • Competence of diplomatic authority and French consulates in the country where the foreigner who wants to come to France resides
  • Waiting period theoretically 2 months (“with prompt delivery” for long-stay visas) otherwise rejection implicit
  • All visa refusals must be justifiable
  • Memorization of the particulars of the visa applicant and double check the entry in the territory
  • Administration costs are variable depending on the requested visa
  • Cancellation or repeal possible in case of threat to public order

Summarization chart

Motives for Permit Authorized residence period and characteristics Required Documents
Transit

Necessary type of visa:

→Type A Airport transit visa (VTA)

None

This visa permits transit in the international zone of an airport It is only required for citizens of countries who present an “immigration risk”

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– a plane ticket with flight confirmation
– Justifications for admission and readmission in the destination country

Transit + stay in France

Necessary type of Visa:

→ Type B Airport transit visa

5 days maximum in France

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– documents justifying the objective and conditions of visit
– sufficient means of subsistence Must not be on the SIS list (Schengen Information System) and not represent a threat to public order

Short stay, generally for tourism

Necessary type of Visa :

→ Short-term stay visa type « C »

Maximum of 90 consecutive days in the Schengen area

This visa in principle, does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in the possession of:

– a valid passport
– Justification regarding the motive for stay in the “Schengen area”
– justification relative to means of subsistence during the stay and lodging conditions
– Justification of travel insurance and repatriation
– for minor children under the age of 18 years, the specified justifications
– any document which permits convincing the consular authority of your intention to leave the Schengen area when the visa expires

Other documents can be requested for the appraisal of the request Must not be on the SIS list (Schengen Information System) and not represent a threat to public order

Taking an Entrance Examination

Necessary type of Visa:

→ Visa mention « examination student »

Maximum 90 days in France

It is related to, in practice, the taking of an entrance examination in France BUT if the student passes his entrance examination, he/she can stay in France and request a residence permit with the mention « student » without having to apply for a long-stay visa

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– sufficient means of subsistence

The consulate / embassy Verifies that the proposed studies are coherent in view of scholarly and professional coursework

Rejoiingn a French citizen for whom you are responsible

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa mention « Family member of a French citizen»

Maximum 90 days in France

This visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– any justification establishing the truth of the family tie with the French citizen

You meet the conditions to obtain a French residence permit as of right (temporary permit or residence permit)

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa mention « residence permit to be solicited upon arrival in France »

Maximum 90 days in France

This visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
-the justifications to prepare will depend upon the motive for the move (spouse of a French citizen, etc.)

To Complete training or an internship

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa mention « temporary exemption from residence permit»

From a period of 3 to a maximum of 6 months depending on the length of the training or internship in France

This visa does not permit, in principle, the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

-a valid passport
– any document that the consular authorities judge to be necessary for the request (internship agreement for example)

Worker (if you are between 18 and 30 years old and you are a citizen of Australia/New Zealand, or Japan)

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa mention « work-vacation »

Please note that: a very similar agreement was made between France and Canada, you must be between 18 and 35 years old

1 year non-renewable

Authorization for residency in France uniquely during this period which allows for the obtaining of employment authorization

The applicant must not have already benefited from coming to France with this program, nor be accompanied by dependent children

This visa does not permit the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– a round-trip plane ticket
– justifications bearing on the financial resources during the beginning of residency in France

Studying in France although you are a minor and your parents live in a foreign country

Necessary type of visa:

→ Visa for minor University student or minor student

This visa is valid and serves as the residence permit just until the minor becomes of age

When the minor becomes of age, if he/she wants to stay in France, he/she will have to file a request for a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
-documents on the identity, the parentage and the nationality of the minor
– documents establishing parental authority delegation to the person who will lodge the minor in France
-guarantees on the means of subsistence of the minor and the existence of social welfare

Permanent Move to France

Necessary type of visa:

→ Long-stay visa type « D »

Please note that: Foreigners (except for Algerians) who are holders of a long-stay visa as the spouse of a French citizen, visitor, student, salaried, temporary worker, or transferred employee, scientific-researcher or intern obtaining a visa which will be valid for a residence permit during one year if it is “validated” by l’OFII (French Office for Immigration and Integration) within 3 months of entry in France. It opens the same rights as the residence permit that it replaces (right to work, social welfare, etc.) This procedure will be applicable on January 1, 2012 for the beneficiaries of family reunification (except for beneficiaries of bilateral agreements)

More than 90 days uniquely in France

Generally this visa permits the obtaining of a residence permit

Be in possession of:

– a valid passport
– identity photos

Producing other justifications will depend on the motive for moving and the particular situation: visitor, student, salaried, scientific researcher, beneficiary of family reunification etc.